Chevy HHR Network Forums
Search

Welcome to the Chevy HHR Network forums. The Chevy HHR Network is the leading resource for Chevy HHR owners.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our FREE community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!
If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Register Forgot Password?
-
Go Back   Chevy HHR Network > General Discussion > Problems/Service/Repairs > Programming replacement key fobs
-

Problems/Service/Repairs If you have a problem with your HHR, want a tip on repairing or performing a particular service to you HHR here is the place to post!

Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2010, 12:13 PM   #1
HHRuss
New Member
 
Join Date: 04-09-2007
Location: texas
Member #: 3071
Posts: 22
Check out my gallery 
Programming replacement key fobs

First post, long time lurker.

We have a nice 07 LT, nicely loaded, great deal.

Like it so much I bought my daughter a used (rental) LT, also a sweet deal. It shipped here with just one key, no remotes.

The dealer just sent me two new remotes. They are straight from parts, still in the baggies.

There has got to be some arcane way to 'sync' these to the car. I am guessing you put in a key, do 15 weird things to make the car recognize their is a new remote, capture the code and store it.

Searched here, but couldn't find anything.

Anybody know how to do this??
HHRuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 12:21 PM   #2
ChevyMgr
Super Moderator
 
ChevyMgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-23-2007
Location: Texas
Member #: 4865
Posts: 8,367
Images: 707
Check out my gallery 
Must be done by a shop/locksmith with the correct scanner or a dealership.
__________________
Some things I know, Some things I don't

ChevyMgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 02:07 PM   #3
Sno White
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-24-2008
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Member #: 13080
Posts: 691
Images: 72
Check out my gallery 
See this post for complete key and FOB info:

http://chevyhhr.net/forums/showpost....88&postcount=5

In your case pay particular attention to the last paragraph.

AND ask the dealer to erase all previous FOBs from memory.
__________________
2009 HHR LS Auto Trans
Sno White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 02:13 PM   #4
ChevyMgr
Super Moderator
 
ChevyMgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-23-2007
Location: Texas
Member #: 4865
Posts: 8,367
Images: 707
Check out my gallery 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sno White View Post
AND ask the dealer to erase all previous FOBs from memory.
That's automatic when a new FOB is programmed. That's why you must take all FOBs with you to the dealer if you are having a problem with one.
__________________
Some things I know, Some things I don't

ChevyMgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 03:03 PM   #5
Sno White
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-24-2008
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Member #: 13080
Posts: 691
Images: 72
Check out my gallery 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChevyMgr View Post
That's automatic when a new FOB is programmed. That's why you must take all FOBs with you to the dealer if you are having a problem with one.
Sorry to question, but are you sure? My paper copy of the FSM, Volume 1 on page 6-76 mentions two programming commands:

"Invalidate All Fobs - This program will erase all key fobs from memory and then begin programming"

and

"Next Available Slot - This program will add fobs being programmed to the first open slot available in the module"

This last command seems to imply that you can add FOBs without deleting the previously programmed FOBs. However, I have no experience with the Tech II or programming, just what I have read and my interpretation.
__________________
2009 HHR LS Auto Trans
Sno White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 03:40 PM   #6
ChevyMgr
Super Moderator
 
ChevyMgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-23-2007
Location: Texas
Member #: 4865
Posts: 8,367
Images: 707
Check out my gallery 
You can use the next slot. But a lot of times when a customer comes in there may be 2-3 programmed into the memory already. Not knowing where they are or who has them most dealers are usually going to invalidate all.

If a customer has a coplaint of the FOBs not working and we have to replace the RCDLR you have to add both remotes back into the memory, so it's best to have both remotes at the time of repair. There is also an option on the scan tool to copy and past the TPMS information that works about 50% of the time.

I always tell people that call in and state that 1 remote is not working, that if they press both the lock and unlock on the fob that is not working at the same time, it may resync itself. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.
__________________
Some things I know, Some things I don't

ChevyMgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 04:10 PM   #7
Sno White
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-24-2008
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Member #: 13080
Posts: 691
Images: 72
Check out my gallery 
Great, just what I thought.

Learned something new too - the attempt to "rescue" the FOB programming by pushing both the Lock and Unlock buttons. This procedure seems to be part of the “official” programming using the Tech II as well.
__________________
2009 HHR LS Auto Trans
Sno White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 06:52 PM   #8
donbrew
Moderator
 
Join Date: 01-23-2009
Location: Fredericksburg, Virginia
Member #: 13699
Posts: 4,575
Images: 4
Check out my gallery 
However..., The vehicle was a "rental". so check to see if the car was shipped with RKE, many rentals were not. so then you must get the local dealer to program the RCLDR to work with the fob at all, and then a second step to get the TPMS to work. That all took me 5 trips to the dealer.
donbrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 01:18 PM   #9
agrandad
New Member
 
Join Date: 01-22-2010
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Member #: 18865
Posts: 22
Check out my gallery 
Quote:
Originally Posted by donbrew View Post
However..., The vehicle was a "rental". so check to see if the car was shipped with RKE, many rentals were not. so then you must get the local dealer to program the RCLDR to work with the fob at all, and then a second step to get the TPMS to work. That all took me 5 trips to the dealer.
How can you tell if you have the remote start on the vehicle?
agrandad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 01:24 PM   #10
ChevyMgr
Super Moderator
 
ChevyMgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-23-2007
Location: Texas
Member #: 4865
Posts: 8,367
Images: 707
Check out my gallery 
Quote:
Originally Posted by agrandad View Post
How can you tell if you have the remote start on the vehicle?
Look for option code AP3 on the label in the lower glove box.
__________________
Some things I know, Some things I don't

ChevyMgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 01:24 PM
 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply
   
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.
vBulletin copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Vb Style © vb-skins.com

Advertising - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Cookies - Jobs

Copyright © 2005 - 2013 Internet Brands, Inc. All rights reserved.
Chevy HHR Network Forums